Junior High Wrestling: Coal City Dominates Dwight Regional

by Scott R Schultz

Dwight Township High School served as the venue for the IESA Regional 10 Saturday, with Coal City bringing home the honors as the Team Regional Championship with 334 points. Braidwood Reed-Custer was second with 212 points, Bradley Central, third with 207 points, Wilmington fourth with 194 points, and rounding out the top five was Dwight with 173 points.

Individually, each Bradley Central, Braidwood Reed-Cuter, Coal City, and Dwight all l had a trio of individual Regional Champions (see table below for details).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


The top-4 from each weigh division advance to Braidwood Reed-Custer Sectional E, next Saturday. Those advancing are:

CL Champion 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place

65

Ethan Spacht, 6
Bradley Central

Brant Widlowski, 5
Coal City

Landon Dooley, 5
Wilmington

Johnny Housman, 7
Coal City

70

Dylan Harder, 7
Channahon

Jacob Piatak, 6
Coal City

Gage Poyner, 6
Clifton Nash

Aiden Yonke, 7
Bradley Central

75

Dillon Sarff, 7
Dwight

Jack Poyner, 6
Coal City

Julian Decker, 7
Wilmington

Landon Markle, 6
Braidwood Reed-Custer

80

Colton King, 8
Dwight

Zach Finch, 7
Coal City

James Helsing, 7
Braidwood Reed-Custer

Dominac Nowak, 8
Wilmington

85

Ryan Tribble, 7
Braidwood Reed-Custer

Brendan Bisbee, 8
Channahon

Derek Carlson, 6
Coal City

Mataeo Blessing, 6
Coal City

90

Nathan Berta, 8
Channahon

Emmett Emmons, 7
Dwight

Cody Kazupski, 7
Bradley Central

Brenden Tribe, 7
Braidwood Reed-Custer

95

Jack Narine, 8
Wilmington

Gabe Ludes, 8
Coal City

Logan Conroy, 7
Bradley Central

Brett Knapp, 8
Peotone

100

Conor Huston, 8
Coal City

Kodey Krumwiede, 7
Clifton Nash

Luke Liberatore, 6
Peotone

Hunter Soyer, 7
Manteno

105

Adell Gamboa, 8
Braidwood Reed-Custer

Cody Franzen, 8
Wilmington

Hunter Billingsley, 8
Braidwood Reed-Custer

Braiden Young, 6
Coal City

112

Jacob Liberatore, 7
Peotone

Ashton Harvey, 7
Coal City

Wyatt Young, 7
Manteno

Phillip Matthews, 8
Braidwood Reed-Custer

119

Logan Deacetis, 8
Dwight

Riley Nevin, 8
Coal City

Carly Ford, 7
Coal City

Jaydon Spero, 8
Bradley Central

126

Aiden Wooters, 8
Wilmington

John Wodarski, 8
Braidwood Reed-Custer

Auston Miller, 7
Clifton Nash

Sam Edwards, 7
Dwight

135

Hunter Ryan, 8
Channahon

Jagger Favero, 8
Wilmington

Anjel Arroyo, 8
Bradley Central

Lucas Downen, 8
Dwight

145

Kody Marschner, 6
Braidwood Reed-Custer

Zander Threm, 8
Bradley Central

Maliki Slaughter, 7
Dwight

Mike McVay, 8
Coal City

155

Aiden White, 8
Coal City

Bobby Griffin , 8
Morris Shabbona

Will Bergstrom, 8
Dwight

Austin Clark, 8
Manteno

167

Daniel Schultz, 8
Bradley Central

Blake Shirey, 7
Wilmington

Chris Williams, 8
Wilmington

Tyler Cole, 8
Bradley Central

185

Giacomo Panozzo, 7
Clifton Nash

Brad Stacy, 8
Wilmington

Bryson Daniel, 5
Bradley Central

Devon Lynn, 8
Braidwood Reed-Custer

215

Hollist Daniels, 8
Bradley Central

Logan Mills, 8
Coal City

Harley Leonard, 8
Dwight

Evan Donnelly, 6
Clifton Nash

275

Logan Miller, 8
Coal City

Matthew Cotton, 8
Braidwood Reed-Custer

Kevin Wallace, 7
Manteno

Adyl Baig, 8
Bradley Central

Junior High